+30 210 3243365
Ivis Travel

1. INTRODUCTION

Entry and browsing on www.ivis.gr and the use of the services provided implies the prior unconditional acceptance of these terms of use and compliance with them. Every user who visits the website www.ivis.gr is obliged to read carefully these terms of use and in case he disagrees with them, he must refrain from further browsing and from any use of provided services, otherwise he automatically recognizes that he has read these terms of use, it unreservedly endorses them and undertakes to observe them. Any invalidation of any of these terms of use will not invalidate any of these terms and conditions, which remain binding. Likewise, if any of these terms become legally inapplicable, it automatically ceases to apply, without in any way undermining the validity of the other terms. In the event that the use of any service on www.ivis.gr is governed by more specific terms and conditions of use, the specific terms will apply jointly to the present, except in the case of conflict, in which case the specific terms of each service will prevail. The Company reserves the right to modify and revise unilaterally, without prior notice, these terms of use, in accordance with the law, its trading practices and commercial practices. For any questions and clarifications regarding the www.ivis.gr website and these terms of use, as well as any information regarding the Company and the services provided, you may contact the Company at the above contact details. Ivis Travel as the person responsible for storing and processing stored data informs you about how to collect and process information about you. Personal data is any information relating to natural persons whose identity is known or can be ascertained. The protection of your personal data is very important to Ivis Travel and takes action in this direction when you visit its Website. This Privacy Policy lists the kind of information we may collect when visiting the Site and how we use this information. When you voluntarily provide us with personal information such as your name, address or email address, we treat this information with absolute confidentiality. Subject to specific provisions of this Privacy Policy, no personal information is being leased, sold, posted or otherwise disclosed to other companies, organizations or websites. Before using the website, please read this document carefully. As outlined in the Terms of Use of the Site and the Cookies Policy, the services provided through the website are directed to a general audience, do not target children and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. The Privacy Policy applies to all users of the site. This Policy applies to the collection and use of your personal information by Ivis Travel (eg information specifying a specific person such as full name or e-mail address).

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM USERS

When a user visits www.ivis.gr of Ivis Travel, we may collect data from you. Some of these data may be of a personal nature. This data may include search history, IP address, screen resolution, browser you used, operating system and settings, access hours, and your referrer URL. If you are using a portable device, we may also collect data that identifies your device, settings, and location. Ivis Travel reserves the right to collect non-personal user identification information (browser type, computer type, operating system, internet providers etc) and / or track Internet Protocol (IP) addresses using corresponding cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on each user’s hard drive without being able to access documents or files from the user’s computer. They are used to facilitate user access to specific services and / or pages of the Site, as well as for statistical purposes. For more information about the cookies used by the Website, users are kindly requested to visit the Cookie Policy page. If you choose to subscribe to the newsletter of the site, we will collect your name and email address.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect your personal data directly from you. In particular, you provide us with your personal information when you subscribe to the newsletter and when you are interested in contacting us through the contact form.

4. USE – NOTIFICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal information to respond to your requests for general information about Ivis Travel. Your personal data that we collect through the website is not shared or transferred to third parties.

5. STORAGE – PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Our data centers, where your personal data is stored, are located in Greece, at Ivis Travel headquarters.

6. CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The time for keeping your personal information if you subscribe to the newsletter service is until you let us know that you no longer wish to send you a newsletter (send an e-mail to ivis@ivis.gr).

 
7. RIGHTS RELATING TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data that we have stored at any time, in accordance with applicable law and without any charge. We may request proof of your identity before we give you this data. You have the right to request a correction – update of your details and Ivis Travel will immediately correct them. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. You have the right to request that Ivis Travel process your personal data. You have the right to request that Ivis Travel process your personal data. You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to another organization / organization. Should your Ivis Travel personal data prove to be leaking, resulting in material or non-material damage, you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Authority) To exercise your rights or if you have any questions or if you need help with exercising or understanding privacy choices, contact us by emailing us at ivis@ivis.gr or write to us at: Ivis Travel, Metropolis as 5, 105 57 Athens.

8. CHANGES IN PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Ivis Travel may modify this Privacy Policy. Please check the Application Date at the top of this Policy to see when this Policy was last reviewed. Every revision will be implemented as soon as we review the revised Policy. If we make substantial changes to this Policy that extend our rights to use the personal data we have already collected from you, we will inform you and provide you with a choice for future use of this data.

9. NEWSLETTER
Via www.ivis.gr, the user has the option, if he so wishes, to enter his email address in order to receive an Ivis Travel newsletter. In order to subscribe to the newsletter, the user registers only the email address he wishes to receive the informative e-mail without requiring his or her name to be registered at the same time and without the possibility of correlation between the registered addresses and the users, nor extension ability to identify the latter. The registered e-mail addresses for this purpose are not used by the Company for any other purpose or disclosed to third parties. The sending of the informative e-mail is done according to the provisions of Law 3471/2006 and the user is provided at any time the opportunity to interrupt this correspondence.

10. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENCE

For any dispute arising out of the use of the website www.ivis.gr and the services provided through it, Greek law is applicable and the courts of Athens are competent.